Report on this pageUEFA Champions League: Over 0.5 First-Half GoalsPremier Betting Tips · First-Half Goal Index · 21 October 2026Open full reportClose report↓
Premier Betting Tips · First-Half Goal Index · 21 October 2026
UEFA Champions League: Over 0.5 First-Half Goals
AI-assisted analysis using your supplied Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Strategy. Data snapshot: 19:08 BST, 21 October 2026. Nine senior fixtures verified against UEFA; youth matches excluded. Odds are provider snapshots, not guaranteed executable prices.
Decision: no fully qualified pre-match bets. Inter, Aston Villa and Sporting are provisional statistical watchlist candidates. Your rules require FIS ≥75, confirmed attacking lineups, an independent probability estimate and a positive price edge. The available evidence cannot establish all four gates. Recommended exposure from this report: 0 units; no approved accumulator.
Timing: Como–Manchester United and Lille–Galatasaray kicked off at 17:45 BST and are no longer pre-match opportunities. The provider still labels them incomplete and supplies zero score placeholders; these are not verified live scores. Seven fixtures start at 20:00 BST.
The first-half screen
FH rate is FootyStats o05HT_potential: an aggregate historical tendency, not a calibrated prediction. The minimum completed-match field is only 2 for every fixture, below the preferred 8+ comparable matches per team. Full-match xG is shown only as supporting context; it does not substitute for first-half xG. Break-even = 100 ÷ decimal odds. The probability hurdle adds your minimum three percentage-point edge, without claiming that probability is achieved.
| Fixture | BST | FH rate | Over 0.5 FH odds | Break-even | Min. probability hurdle | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Como v Manchester United | 17:45 | 100% | 1.22 | 82.0% | 85.0% | Started: pre-match closed |
| Lille v Galatasaray | 17:45 | 75% | 1.29 | 77.5% | 80.5% | Started: pre-match closed |
| Bayern München v Arsenal | 20:00 | 25% | 1.29 | 77.5% | 80.5% | Pass statistical gate |
| Inter Milan v Shakhtar Donetsk | 20:00 | 100% | 1.18 | 84.7% | 87.7% | Provisional watchlist |
| Real Madrid v RB Leipzig | 20:00 | 75% | 1.10 | 90.9% | 93.9% | Provisional watchlist |
| Real Betis v Feyenoord | 20:00 | 75% | 1.17 | 85.5% | 88.5% | Provisional watchlist |
| Club Brugge v Lens | 20:00 | 75% | 1.21 | 82.6% | 85.6% | Provisional watchlist |
| Aston Villa v Viking | 20:00 | 100% | 1.15 | 87.0% | 90.0% | Provisional watchlist |
| Sporting CP v LASK Linz | 20:00 | 100% | 1.15 | 87.0% | 90.0% | Provisional watchlist |
Fixture-by-fixture assessment
Como v Manchester United
The 100% historical signal is encouraging but based on very limited evidence. This match has already started; neither this old price nor its placeholder score supports a new entry. Any live assessment requires fresh first-half time, score and chance data.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 100%; full-match pre-match xG 3.21; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Lille v Galatasaray
The 75% aggregate rate passes the initial 65% screen, but is below the 77.5% break-even probability at 1.29. These different measures are not interchangeable. The fixture has started; no retrospective pre-match recommendation is made.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 75%; full-match pre-match xG 1.40; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Bayern München v Arsenal
The 25% first-half hit-rate signal fails the 65% screening gate despite high full-match attacking xG. A high-profile attacking fixture does not override a failed first-half threshold. Pass under the supplied framework.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 25%; full-match pre-match xG 5.53; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Inter Milan v Shakhtar Donetsk
A 100% first-half aggregate and 3.79 full-match xG support further investigation. At 1.18, break-even is 84.7% and the three-point hurdle is 87.7%. The small sample cannot establish that probability; keep provisional until first-half splits, team news and value are verified.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 100%; full-match pre-match xG 3.79; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Real Madrid v RB Leipzig
The 75% signal clears the screening threshold, but 1.10 requires 90.9% just to break even and 93.9% for the edge hurdle. This is the tightest price in the slate. Do not treat the historical rate as proof of value; no bet at the snapshot price without much stronger independent evidence.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 75%; full-match pre-match xG 3.70; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Real Betis v Feyenoord
A 75% first-half aggregate merits a screen, with full-match xG 2.97. At 1.17 the hurdle is 88.5%, leaving substantial evidence needed beyond the historical rate. Provisional only; no confirmed value.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 75%; full-match pre-match xG 2.97; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Club Brugge v Lens
A 75% first-half signal accompanies 4.44 full-match xG, making this an attacking-context watchlist fixture. The 1.21 price still needs 82.6% to break even and 85.6% for the edge hurdle. Verify first-half creation and lineups before any upgrade.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 75%; full-match pre-match xG 4.44; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Aston Villa v Viking
A 100% first-half aggregate and 3.40 full-match xG make this a priority evidence check. Villa’s 3.00 home PPG exceeds Viking’s 1.25 away PPG in the feed, but stronger results do not prove an early goal. At 1.15 the hurdle is 90.0%; sample and lineup checks remain decisive.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 100%; full-match pre-match xG 3.40; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Sporting CP v LASK Linz
A 100% first-half aggregate and 3.27 full-match xG warrant further checks. Sporting’s 3.00 home PPG versus LASK’s 0.75 away PPG supports a home-strength narrative, not a validated first-half probability. At 1.15 the hurdle is 90.0%, so short-price discipline is essential.
Evidence: first-half aggregate 100%; full-match pre-match xG 3.27; provider minimum completed-match field 2. FIS: not assessable. Calibrated confidence: unavailable. Status: no authorised strategy entry from these data alone.
Applying your four qualification gates
A — Statistical fit: Bayern fails the headline first-half threshold. Other fixtures clear that single screen, but individual first-half scoring/conceding and comparable venue samples are not verified. The combined potential cannot establish every team-level rule.
B — Attack: full-match xG is available; first-half xG, first-half shots on target and early-pressure evidence are not verified. C — Context: confirmed attacking lineups, relevant injuries, weather, pitch and tactical intent are not established in this report. D — Price: prices and break-even hurdles are available; independent calibrated probabilities and EV are not. No fixture passes every gate.
Your FIS allocates 100 points across eight components. The framework supplies full-score guidelines but not a complete partial-scoring algorithm, and several required inputs are missing. Assigning a numerical FIS or confidence percentage here would imply evidence we do not have. The attachment also contains inconsistent headline value/stake figures; this report follows its explicit final decision rule: at least a three percentage-point edge, positive EV and FIS ≥75.
Action before the 20:00 BST fixtures
Prioritise Inter–Shakhtar, Villa–Viking and Sporting–LASK for fresh first-half evidence and confirmed team sheets. Keep Club Brugge–Lens as a secondary research candidate. Recheck all prices; require an independently supported probability above the stated hurdle. If missing inputs remain unresolved, pass. Do not combine provisional selections into an accumulator.
Sources and transparency
UEFA official fixture list; FootyStats connected date feed, 21 October 2026, one of one pages, 20 records including youth/other competitions; Aston Villa match-detail check; user-supplied First 0-5(8).html strategy framework. Statistical snapshot retrieved at 18:08 UTC. No independent human review is claimed; no injuries, live scores or model outputs are invented.
First-Half Goal Index strategy hub · How the market works
18+ · Gamble responsibly. Research is informational and does not guarantee returns. A no-bet decision is a valid outcome of a disciplined strategy.
English League One — Over 0.5 First-Half Goals | 17 October 2026
Saturday 17 October 2026 · All 11 League One fixtures · 2026/27 season · Kick-offs BST
Applied methodology: the supplied Professional Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Strategy v2.0, recalibrated 20 September 2026. The market wins if either team scores in the first half, including first-half added time. Approved bets: 0. FIS scores: unscored.
MK Dons–Luton and Leicester–Doncaster lead the descriptive first-half screen at 88%; Wycombe–Notts County follows at 78%. Plymouth–Huddersfield reaches the preferred 70% screening benchmark. Stockport–Bromley also shows 78%, but its named-book quote fails the early-season probability cap test. No historical indicator is treated as a model probability.
FootyStats date snapshot: 17 October 2026, 11:41:45 BST. Its single page returned all 113 subscribed-league matches; the League One filter contains 11. Each match-detail record was then checked for first-half prices, line-ups and additional evidence. Minimum completed-match counts are 8 or 9, so every fixture is provisional under your fewer-than-10 rule.
All fixtures ranked by historical first-half indicator
| Rank | Fixture / BST | Feed O0.5 HT | Over / Under odds | Feed bookmaker | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milton Keynes Dons v Luton Town / 12:30 | 88% | 1.29 / 3.40 | WilliamHill | Provisional watchlist |
| 2 | Leicester City v Doncaster Rovers / 15:00 | 88% | 1.25 / 3.70 | BetVictor | Provisional watchlist |
| 3 | Wycombe Wanderers v Notts County / 15:00 | 78% | 1.30 / 3.10 | WilliamHill | Provisional watchlist |
| 4 | Stockport County v Bromley / 15:00 | 78% | 1.20 / 4.10 | BetVictor | Pass at quoted price |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle v Huddersfield Town / 15:00 | 70% | 1.30 / 3.12 | 1xbet | Provisional watchlist |
| 6 | Sheffield Wednesday v AFC Wimbledon / 15:00 | 63% | 1.30 / 3.12 | 1xbet | Pass pre-match screen |
| 7 | Wigan Athletic v Reading / 15:00 | 63% | 1.28 / 3.22 | 1xbet | Pass pre-match screen |
| 8 | Peterborough United v Burton Albion / 12:30 | 55% | 1.29 / 3.40 | WilliamHill | Pass pre-match screen |
| 9 | Leyton Orient v Blackpool / 15:00 | 55% | 1.30 / 3.30 | BetVictor | Pass pre-match screen |
| 10 | Barnsley v Cambridge United / 15:00 | 50% | 1.29 / 3.40 | WilliamHill | Pass pre-match screen |
| 11 | Bradford City v Stevenage / 15:00 | 25% | 1.40 / 2.62 | WilliamHill | Pass pre-match screen |
The ordering is a descriptive research ranking, not confidence or FIS. Feed o05HT_potential is a combined historical indicator whose exact sample weighting is not exposed here. It cannot establish the separate season, recent, home/away, scoring or conceding requirements. Prices are matching Over/Under entries from the same bookmaker label within each match-detail feed; quote timestamps, limits and current availability are unverified. They can differ from the summary feed’s headline prices.
Price requirements — what a verified model would need
| Fixture | Break-even | Required model probability (+5 pts) | Normalised market Over estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Keynes Dons v Luton Town | 77.52% | 82.52% | 72.49% |
| Leicester City v Doncaster Rovers | 80.00% | 85.00% | 74.75% |
| Wycombe Wanderers v Notts County | 76.92% | 81.92% | 70.45% |
| Stockport County v Bromley | 83.33% | 88.33% | 77.36% |
| Plymouth Argyle v Huddersfield Town | 76.92% | 81.92% | 70.59% |
| Sheffield Wednesday v AFC Wimbledon | 76.92% | 81.92% | 70.59% |
| Wigan Athletic v Reading | 78.13% | 83.13% | 71.56% |
| Peterborough United v Burton Albion | 77.52% | 82.52% | 72.49% |
| Leyton Orient v Blackpool | 76.92% | 81.92% | 71.74% |
| Barnsley v Cambridge United | 77.52% | 82.52% | 72.49% |
| Bradford City v Stevenage | 71.43% | 76.43% | 65.17% |
Break-even = 1 / Over odds. Required model probability = break-even + 0.05, following Gate D. The normalised market estimate divides the Over reciprocal by the sum of the Over and Under reciprocals. This is a proportional margin adjustment from the feed pair, not our independent forecast. Neither the feed hit indicator nor this market estimate supplies a verified model probability. EV remains uncalculated because that probability is missing.
Match-by-match decisions
Milton Keynes Dons v Luton Town — Provisional watchlist
The 88% indicator makes this a leading data-completion priority. Feed trends report MK Dons scoring six goals and Luton eight across their last five matches; those are full-match totals and do not prove first-half attacking strength. Confirm the 60% scoring / 50% conceding requirements separately.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Leicester City v Doncaster Rovers — Provisional watchlist
The 88% indicator merits investigation. The named-book price of 1.25 requires a verified 85% probability, exactly the early-season cap; there is no headroom for estimation error. The summary quote of 1.22 would require 86.97%, exceeding the cap. Do not substitute the historical 88% indicator for a validated forecast.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Wycombe Wanderers v Notts County — Provisional watchlist
The 78% indicator supports watchlist status. Feed trends show Wycombe scoring ten in their last five, but Notts County only three and failing to score in two; all are full-match figures. Check that both teams contribute meaningful first-half chance creation.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Stockport County v Bromley — Pass at quoted price
The 78% indicator is insufficient at the named-book Over price of 1.20: break-even is 83.33%, so the five-point rule requires 88.33%, above the 85% provisional cap. Pass this quote. Under that cap, a price must be at least 1.25 even before all other gates are considered.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Plymouth Argyle v Huddersfield Town — Provisional watchlist
The 70% indicator only reaches the preferred screening boundary. There is no verified first-half xG or shot evidence to demonstrate the required attacking strength. The raw indicator sits below break-even at the shown price; this comparison is a caution, not an EV estimate.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 9 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Sheffield Wednesday v AFC Wimbledon — Pass pre-match screen
The 63% indicator is below the preferred benchmark and even below the 65–69% exceptional-evidence watchlist band. No exceptional underlying first-half evidence was retrieved. Pass the pre-match screen; reconsider only after a new assessment.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Wigan Athletic v Reading — Pass pre-match screen
The 63% indicator does not pass the first-half screen. Reading’s stronger full-match profile from other analysis is not evidence of a goal before half-time. Pass pre-match.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Peterborough United v Burton Albion — Pass pre-match screen
A 55% combined indicator is well below the 70% preferred benchmark. First-half xG, team scoring/conceding splits and confirmed attacking line-ups are missing. Pass pre-match; do not manufacture a score from full-match xG.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 9 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Leyton Orient v Blackpool — Pass pre-match screen
The 55% indicator gives insufficient first-half support, regardless of a short Over quote. Missing attack and line-up inputs prevent any score or bet approval.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Barnsley v Cambridge United — Pass pre-match screen
A 50% indicator is weak for this strategy. Full-match goals or xG cannot rescue a first-half selection without the required time-specific evidence. Pass pre-match.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Bradford City v Stevenage — Pass pre-match screen
The 25% indicator is the weakest on the card, despite Bradford appearing in other strategy shortlists. Reject this pre-match Over 0.5 HT screen. A combined figure alone does not establish that both teams individually trigger the strategy’s 0–0 HT exclusion; those team rates are unavailable.
FIS: unscored · Independent probability / EV: unavailable · Confirmed line-ups in feed: empty for both teams · Sample: minimum 8 league matches across the pair · Stake: none.
Four-gate audit
| Gate | Strategy requirement | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| A — Statistical fit | Preferred combined HT goal rate 70%+; 0–0 HT ≤30%; team scoring 60%+ and opponent conceding 50%+ | Combined feed indicators available; separate team rates and larger-versus-recent/venue sample checks unavailable. Gate not verified. |
| B — Attacking evidence | Combined first-half xG 1.10+; 3.5+ first-half shots on target or equivalent quality; early pressure | Required first-half xG, shots and chance-quality evidence not available. Gate not verified. |
| C — Line-ups/context | Main striker and creator retained; final check 45–75 minutes before kick-off; suitable conditions | Both line-up arrays empty in every retrieved match. Official availability, formation and conditions not independently confirmed. |
| D — Value | Independent probability; five percentage points above break-even; provisional cap 85% | Prices allow a requirement calculation, but no independent calibrated forecast exists. Stockport’s 1.20 price fails the cap. |
| FIS | At least 80/100, with mandatory penalties | The strategy explicitly says no score when first-half xG or attacking evidence is missing. No score is issued; not a zero. |
| Small-sample control | −5 FIS points and provisional label if either team has fewer than ten matches | All 11 fixtures require provisional handling; no partial score is published. |
| Final decision | All gates verified before a bet | No approved bets, no stake allocation and no approved accumulator. |
Live-only follow-up
For the watchlist fixtures, inspect the actual first 8–25 minutes rather than placing a pre-match bet on incomplete inputs. Your framework asks for four total shots by minute 15 including one on target, approximately 0.35 combined live xG by minute 20 or equivalent clear chance quality, and sustained pressure. Avoid delays, speculative shots or tactical stalemates. These triggers are not observed here. A live bet still needs a five-point edge against an independently estimated remaining-time probability.
Staking and accumulators
The framework favours singles and says not to combine every qualifier just to increase the odds. As no match passes all gates, no 3-, 4- or 5-fold is approved. Its limits—0.25 unit for provisional qualifying selections and at most 0.5 unit for verified elite selections—are future caps, not a staking recommendation for this card. One unit equals 1% of bankroll; daily exposure is capped at 1.5 units by the supplied strategy.
Sources and definitions
Method: user-supplied First%200-5(1).html, Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Strategy v2.0. Primary fixture/statistical evidence: connected FootyStats date feed and all 11 League One match-detail records, season competition ID 17180. Fixture listings for 17 October. Public previews were consulted for context but did not establish verified line-ups or first-half xG. Future 0–0 score placeholders were not treated as results.
First-Half Goal Index · First-half strategy section. 18+. Analysis does not guarantee returns.
Report on this pageChampionship First-Half Goal Index — 10 October 2026FootyStats MCP snapshot: 10 October 2026, 10:47 BST. Market: Over 0.5 first-half goals.Open full reportClose report↓
Championship First-Half Goal Index — 10 October 2026
FootyStats MCP snapshot: 10 October 2026, 10:47 BST. Market: Over 0.5 first-half goals.
Today’s ten fixtures ranked by FootyStats’ first-half goal potential. Historical indicators are not calibrated forecasts. First-half goals may be scored by either side before the interval.
| Rank | Fixture | FH 0.5 indicator | FH 1.5 indicator | Sample | Feed odds* | FIS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watford v Burnley | 100% | 63% | 8 | 1.30 | NO SCORE |
| 2 | Derby County v Wrexham | 88% | 50% | 8 | 1.36 | NO SCORE |
| 3 | Preston North End v Millwall | 88% | 38% | 8 | 1.33 | NO SCORE |
| 4 | Middlesbrough v Wolverhampton Wanderers | 75% | 50% | 7 | 1.28 | NO SCORE |
| 5 | Swansea City v Norwich City | 75% | 50% | 8 | 1.32 | NO SCORE |
| 6 | West Bromwich Albion v Birmingham City | 75% | 50% | 8 | 1.37 | NO SCORE |
| 7 | Bolton Wanderers v Stoke City | 75% | 50% | 8 | 1.38 | NO SCORE |
| 8 | Blackburn Rovers v Cardiff City | 75% | 25% | 8 | 1.25 | NO SCORE |
| 9 | Charlton Athletic v Bristol City | 50% | 13% | 8 | 1.40 | NO SCORE |
| 10 | Sheffield United v Lincoln City | 38% | 25% | 8 | 1.40 | NO SCORE |
FIS: NO SCORE for all fixtures. The site’s first-half strategy requires first-half-specific attacking and defensive rates, xG and evidence checks not fully available in this snapshot. The indicator must not be relabelled as FIS or prediction confidence. No selection passes the complete betting approval process.
Price note: *Feed odds are FootyStats’ displayed first-half Over 0.5 figures, not independently verified executable bookmaker quotations; no market-value edge has been established. Small historical samples (7–8 games), projected lineups, and changing prices create material uncertainty.
Research shortlist and accumulators
Watford–Burnley, Derby–Wrexham and Preston–Millwall top the descriptive first-half screen. These are research priorities only, not approved bets. In line with the site’s published first-half strategy, no accumulator is recommended until each leg independently passes data, lineup and price validation.
Method: Rank by o05HT_potential, break ties by o15HT_potential, then original fixture order. FIS and market-specific confidence are withheld where required source inputs are absent. All figures are pre-match snapshots; do not replace missing data with zero.
Sources: FootyStats Reports MCP (Championship 2026/27, season 17184, all 3 pages); EFL fixtures. Snapshot is informational and must be audited after the games.
Report on this pageEnglish League Two First-Half Goals Report — 3 October 2026Prepared 10:09 BST · Pre-match research · Over 0.5 first-half goalsOpen full reportClose report↓
English League Two First-Half Goals Report — 3 October 2026
Prepared 10:09 BST · Pre-match research · Over 0.5 first-half goals
League Two · Saturday 3 October 2026
Over 0.5 first-half goals · Strategy v2.0 · All times BST (UTC+1)
Eight scheduled matches are reviewed. Accrington–Cheltenham and Grimsby–Shrewsbury lead the descriptive research screen. No match is approved as a pre-match bet. The required first-half xG, attacking evidence, comparable scoring/conceding rates, confirmed lineups and independent pricing model are incomplete. Your strategy explicitly requires NO SCORE when essential attacking inputs are missing; every FIS is therefore unassigned.
This report applies your supplied first-half strategy to goals by either team before the interval, including first-half stoppage time. It is a pre-match research snapshot, not a live results service. Statistical screens are historical frequencies, not predicted probabilities.
Today’s scheduled games
| Kick-off | Match |
|---|---|
| 12:30 | Chesterfield v Tranmere |
| 15:00 | Accrington Stanley v Cheltenham |
| 15:00 | Crewe v Bristol Rovers |
| 15:00 | Exeter v Rotherham |
| 15:00 | Gillingham v Newport County |
| 15:00 | Grimsby v Shrewsbury |
| 15:00 | Rochdale v Swindon |
| 15:00 | Salford v Fleetwood |
Sky fixture listing. Colchester–Port Vale, Northampton–Oldham and Walsall–Crawley are postponed. Barnet–York is rearranged to 27 October, 19:45, per the official Barnet announcement. Pre-match 0–0 placeholders are not results.
A material freshness conflict
The indexed statistics show an eight-game sample for these clubs and a league total of 94 games, 66 with a first-half goal (70.2%). Opening the main statistics page returned an older 84-game / 59-goal snapshot; an alternative URL returned an even older 60-game snapshot. Direct retrieval was blocked. The opened first-half standings page also contained seven matches per team.
The table below preserves both the newer indexed counts and the older retrieved counts. Eight-game values are provisional and have not been reconciled match by match. They are usable for screening research only. The discrepancy changes borderline decisions: Crewe–Bristol Rovers clears the descriptive 70% level in the older sample but falls below it in the newer one.
WinDrawWin first-half statistics · First Half Score standings · PredictVantage league summary.
A club’s hit count means matches involving at least one goal by either side before half-time. It does not tell us how often that club itself scored or conceded. The screen is the arithmetic mean of the two team hit rates, using all league venues. It does not supply a calibrated probability, a home/away split or an independent 16-match sample; the clubs may share historical matches.
Descriptive first-half screen
Sorted on provisional indexed rates. All FIS values: NO SCORE.
| Match | Home HT goal matches | Away HT goal matches | Indexed mean | Older 7-game mean | Research verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington Stanley v Cheltenham | 7/8 | 7/8 | 87.50% | 85.71% | Investigate first |
| Grimsby v Shrewsbury | 6/8 | 7/8 | 81.25% | 85.71% | Investigate first |
| Chesterfield v Tranmere | 7/8 | 5/8 | 75.00% | 78.57% | Watchlist |
| Rochdale v Swindon | 6/8 | 6/8 | 75.00% | 71.43% | Watchlist |
| Crewe v Bristol Rovers | 5/8 | 6/8 | 68.75% | 71.43% | Pass pre-match |
| Salford v Fleetwood | 4/8 | 7/8 | 68.75% | 64.29% | Pass pre-match |
| Exeter v Rotherham | 3/8 | 7/8 | 62.50% | 64.29% | Pass pre-match |
| Gillingham v Newport County | 4/8 | 4/8 | 50.00% | 50.00% | Pass pre-match |
The 70% comparison checks only the combined hit-rate preference. It does not clear Gate A, which also requires comparable scoring ≥60% for one team and conceding ≥50% for its opponent. All clubs here remain below the strategy’s ten-league-game sample threshold.
Accrington Stanley v Cheltenham · 15:00
The most balanced positive historical screen: both clubs show frequent first-half goal involvement across both snapshots. That is a reason to investigate repeatable early pressure, not proof of value. Reported absences include Sinclair and Mooney for Accrington; verify the striker and creator before proceeding.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Grimsby v Shrewsbury · 15:00
Second research priority in the newer snapshot, tied with Accrington in the older one. Shelton’s reported early withdrawal in the previous game needs checking; the preview’s projected lineup is inconsistent with its injury discussion. Use the official XI. A home result lean cannot substitute for evidence of chances before the interval.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Chesterfield v Tranmere · 12:30
The descriptive screen clears 70% in both snapshots, but the teams are asymmetric. Do not confuse a strong full-match home favourite with an early-goal forecast. The available first-half quote is examined below; without an independent model it establishes no value.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Rochdale v Swindon · 15:00
Both hit rates support a watchlist position. Reported defensive changes include Adebayo-Rowling’s suspension and Moss’s injury; Swindon have reported absences too. Those changes may affect chance creation and defending in either direction. Verify shape and pace before elevating the match.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Crewe v Bristol Rovers · 15:00
The historical threshold classification flips between snapshots. Crewe reportedly registered no shot on target in their previous match, which weakens the case for both teams contributing to first-half xG. Retain only as a low-priority live observation candidate after data reconciliation.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Salford v Fleetwood · 15:00
Salford’s recent winning form is a full-match fact and does not validate first-half goals. The combined indexed screen sits below 70%. Reported attacking absences and Fleetwood’s missing midfielders require a fresh lineup review. Pass pre-match on the available evidence.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Exeter v Rotherham · 15:00
The weakest home first-half involvement rate is paired with a much stronger away rate. Exeter reportedly went four league games without scoring; Rotherham have several injury concerns. That asymmetry cannot establish the two-sided attacking contribution required by Gate B. Pass pre-match.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Gillingham v Newport County · 15:00
Both teams’ indexed 0–0 half-time rates are 50%; the older snapshot also puts both above 35%. This triggers the strategy’s automatic rejection on either snapshot. International absences and Newport’s reported weak recent away scoring reinforce caution. Do not promote this to a pre-match selection.
Reported context / market source. Team news is reported or projected, not a confirmed starting eleven. FIS: NO SCORE · Approved stake: 0.
Strategy audit: what must be verified
| Gate | Required evidence | Current position |
|---|---|---|
| A · Goal profile | Mean HT goal rate ≥70%, 0–0 ≤30%; one team scoring ≥60%, opponent conceding ≥50% in comparable games | Hit-rate screen only; scoring/conceding and venue splits incomplete |
| B · Attack | Combined first-half xG ≥1.10; both contribute; 3.5+ first-half shots on target or equivalent clear chances; repeatable 1–30 minute pressure | Not verified; blocks scoring |
| C · Lineup/context | Confirmed main striker and creator; positive tactics; suitable pitch/weather | Official XIs and conditions not verified |
| D · Price | Independent probability at least five percentage points above 1 / odds | Independent model and current executable prices incomplete |
FIS weights from your supplied strategy: hit rate 15, scoring 15, conceding 10, underlying attack 20, early pressure 15, sample 5, tactical context 10 and confirmed lineup 10. Qualifying threshold is 80; elite is 88. Under ten league games attracts a five-point penalty and provisional status. Missing inputs are not scored as zero or filled with guesses.
The source file’s calibration claims have not been independently checked for League Two. No predictive accuracy or returns are inferred here.
First-half price and edge discipline
A retrieved Betfred Chesterfield–Tranmere market showed Over 0.5 first-half goals at 1/3 (1.333 decimal) and Under at 9/4 (3.25). No bookmaker quote timestamp was supplied; recheck availability before acting.
The Over break-even probability is 75%. Your five-percentage-point rule therefore needs an independently justified 80% or higher forecast. The provisional historical mean is not that forecast. Reciprocal probabilities total 105.77%; proportional margin removal implies approximately 70.91% for the Over, but this market-derived estimate does not satisfy the independent-model requirement.
The following are mathematical examples, not available odds or forecasts:
| Decimal odds | Break-even | Minimum model probability for 5-point edge |
|---|---|---|
| 1.25 | 80.00% | 85.00% |
| 1.333 | 75.00% | 80.00% |
| 1.40 | 71.43% | 76.43% |
| 1.50 | 66.67% | 71.67% |
Avoid prices below 1.25 unless the model reaches 85%; the early-season cap is 85% until both clubs have ten league games. Binary expected return per unit is p × decimal odds − 1. Price and probability must refer to exactly the same first-half market.
Checks before kick-off and during play
For Chesterfield, the strategy’s 45–75 minute lineup check falls at 11:15–11:45 BST. For the 15:00 games it falls at 13:45–14:15 BST. Record the official XI, striker/creator availability, tactical shape, weather/pitch, current first-half price and its timestamp. Reconcile the team statistics and obtain first-half attacking inputs before assigning any FIS.
A 0–0 start is not automatic value. The strategy allows a possible live review during minutes 8–25 only with sustained pressure: at least four shots including one on target by minute 15, around 0.35 xG by minute 20 or equivalent clear chances, and a five-point edge from a model for the remaining first-half time. Pre-match probabilities cannot be reused unchanged after elapsed time.
Approved exposure in this report: zero. If all gates are later met, early-season provisional staking is capped at 0.25 unit, where one unit is 1% of bankroll. The strategy’s fully verified elite maximum is 0.5 unit and daily cap 1.5 units. Avoid an accumulator by default. These are ceilings, not instructions to place a bet.
Evidence, scope and verification
Prepared for 3 October 2026, before the scheduled games. The report uses the user-supplied First 0-5.html strategy, scheduled fixtures, retrieved/indexed first-half summaries and reported previews published before today. It preserves the statistical freshness conflict instead of treating the newest search listing as a reconciled dataset. No results from today are used.
No verified first-half xG feed, complete first-half shots/pressure record, comparable home/away scoring/conceding dataset, official starting XIs, pitch/weather checks or calibrated independent probability model was available. This prevents approved selections and numeric FIS scores. The report remains useful as a match-by-match research queue.
Historical rate arithmetic was checked; unresolved evidence limitations are stated above.
18+ · Betting involves risk; no return is guaranteed. GambleAware.
Report on this pagePrevious report · 27 September 2026Sunday 27 September 2026 · Over 0.5 first-half goals · Fixture-verified preliminary screeningOpen full reportClose report↓
Previous report · 27 September 2026
UEFA Nations League
First-Half Goal Report
Sunday 27 September 2026 · Over 0.5 first-half goals · Fixture-verified preliminary screening
Today’s fixture screening
Listed by kick-off, then UEFA fixture order—not by expected performance. Times converted from UEFA’s CET listing to UK BST (one hour earlier).
| UK kick-off | Fixture | Group | Verified contextual evidence | FIS / confidence | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14:00 | Lithuania vs Azerbaijan | D2 | Lithuania beat Liechtenstein 2–0 in its opening fixture; first-half timing unverified. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 17:00 | Serbia vs Netherlands | A2 | Serbia lost 1–2 to Greece; Netherlands drew 1–1 with Germany. Full-time totals do not establish first-half rates. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 17:00 | Denmark vs Wales | A4 | Denmark lost 2–3 to Norway; Wales lost 0–1 to Portugal. Wales squad withdrawals reported. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 17:00 | Austria vs Kosovo | B3 | Austria beat Israel 3–1; Kosovo beat Republic of Ireland 1–0. Early scoring not verified. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 17:00 | Gibraltar vs Andorra | D1 | Andorra lost 1–2 to Malta; Gibraltar’s comparable first-half dataset unverified. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 19:45 | Germany vs Greece | A2 | Germany drew 1–1 with Netherlands; Greece beat Serbia 2–1. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 19:45 | Norway vs Portugal | A4 | Norway beat Denmark 3–2; Portugal beat Wales 1–0. Opening-round goals are not sufficient for first-half probability. | Not calculated | Await data |
| 19:45 | Israel vs Republic of Ireland | B3 | Israel lost 1–3 to Austria; Republic of Ireland lost 0–1 to Kosovo. | Not calculated | Await data |
Scoring method from your uploaded strategy
FIS is a 100-point weighted assessment: first-half goal hit rate 20, first-half scoring 15, first-half conceding 15, underlying attack 15, early tempo 10, venue-adjusted form 10, tactical context 10, and lineups/conditions 5.
Pre-match selection additionally requires combined first-half goal rate of at least 65%, acceptable 0–0 half-time rates, adequate first-half attacking evidence, confirmed attackers, FIS ≥75, and model probability at least three percentage points above the bookmaker break-even probability with positive expected value.
Confidence: A numerical percentage requires a calibrated first-half model; the FIS itself is not a probability. The one-match opening results above cannot responsibly support such a percentage.
Value: Break-even probability = 1 ÷ decimal odds; expected value = model probability × decimal odds − 1. No current first-half odds were verified, so EV remains unavailable.
Required before ranking
For each side: at least eight comparable games where possible; half-time scores and first-half goals for/against; first-half xG and shots on target; home/away splits; confirmed attacking lineups; and live bookmaker odds for Over 0.5 first-half goals. Once verified, calculate the eight component scores and sort by FIS descending, then model confidence. With insufficient sample, label the score provisional rather than presenting it as a validated prediction.
Sources and timing
UEFA: official 2026/27 fixtures and opening results · UEFA: Matchday 2 preview · talkSPORT: Wales squad withdrawals. Fixture list accessed for this report on 27 September 2026. UK times are BST. Strategy: user-supplied PBT Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Strategy.
Published reports for this strategy
English League Two First-Half Goal Index | 3 October 2026
Full League Two first-half goal research report for 3 October 2026, including match screens, evidence limitations and strategy checks.
Open report↗UEFA Nations League — First-Half Goal Report | 27 September 2026
Eight UEFA Nations League fixtures screened for over 0.5 first-half goals. Missing first-half data means no fabricated FIS or confidence scores.
Open report↗UEFA Nations League — Over 0.5 First-Half Goals | 26 September 2026
All ten UEFA Nations League matches ranked for Over 0.5 first-half goals, with provisional market confidence, match notes and strategy qualification checks.
Open report↗UEFA Nations League Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report | 25 September 2026
Eight UEFA Nations League fixtures ranked for first-half goal potential. Provisional watchlist; FIS and betting probabilities remain pending verification of first-half data, lineups and odds.
Open report↗UEFA Nations League — Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report | 24 September 2026
UEFA Nations League — Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Intelligence Report | 24 September 2026 Premier Betting Tips • Match IntelligenceUEFA Nations League — Over 0.5 First-Half Goal ReportThursday 24 September 2026. Eight…
Open report↗English Championship Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report — 19 September 2026
Championship Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report — 19 September 2026 Premier Betting Tips Strategy execution • English Championship Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report Saturday 19 September 2026. All nine Championship fixtures are…
Open report↗English League One Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report — 19 September 2026
Premier Betting Tips Strategy execution • English League One Over 0.5 First-Half Goal Report Saturday 19 September 2026. All 11 fixtures are ranked from strongest to weakest using current first-half goal rates,…
Open report↗English League One Over 0.5 First-Half Goals — 22 August 2026
Football Intelligence Report · English League One · Saturday 22 August 2026Over 0.5 First-Half Goals — Revised Strategy ScreenVenue-sample rule waived at request · exploratory early-season analysisAnalytical and responsible-gambling notice. This report…
Open report↗